Nominees for The 21st Annual Critics Choice Awards

criticschoice.png

 

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) have announced the nominees for The 21st Annual Critics’ Choice Awards.  The winners will be revealed live at the star-studded Critics’ Choice Awards gala, which will be broadcast from the Barker Hangar in Santa Monica on A&E, Lifetime and LMN on Sunday, January 17 at 8PM ET/ 5PM PT immediately following “Critics’ Choice Red Carpet Live” on A&E at 7PM ET/4PM PT.  Actor and comedian T.J. Miller will serve as the show’s host. 

 Charlize Theron in Mad Max:Fury Road

Charlize Theron in Mad Max:Fury Road

“Mad Max: Fury Road” leads this year with 13 nominations including Best Picture, Charlize Theron for both Best Actress and Best Actress In An Action Movie, Tom Hardy for Best Actor In An Action Movie, George Miller for Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Hair and Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Action Movie, and Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie.  

“Carol,” “The Martian,” and “The Revenant” impressed with nine nominations each, all in the running for Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Cinematography, among others.  “Spotlight” earned eight nominations, followed by “The Big Short” with seven, and “The Hateful Eight” with six.  “Bridge of Spies,” “Brooklyn,” “The Danish Girl,” “Jurassic World,” and “Sicario” each garnered five nominations and “Room” earned four.

 Jennifer Lawrence in Mockingjay

Jennifer Lawrence in Mockingjay

Jennifer Lawrence is up for three awards, for her work in both “Joy” and “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2,” while Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron are both nominated for two acting awards.  Rachel McAdams is up for two awards as well, garnering nominations for her film work in “Spotlight”, and her television work in True Detective.

 Fargo

Fargo

In the television race, ABC, FX Networks, and HBO lead with 14 nominations each, followed by FOX with 12.  Topping the list of nominated series is Fargo (FX Networks) with eight.  The Leftovers (HBO) and Transparent (Amazon) follow closely behind with six each.  The Wiz Live! (NBC) garnered five nominations, while Black-ish (ABC), Mr. Robot (USA), and Penny Dreadful (Showtime) each earned four.  Other top series with multiple nominations include American Horror Story: Hotel (FX Networks), Empire (FOX), Jane The Virgin (The CW), Luther (BBC America), Rectify (Sundance), Saints & Strangers (National Geographic Channel), Show Me A Hero (HBO), The Knick (Cinemax), UnREAL (Lifetime), and You’re The Worst (FX Networks), all with three nominations, and Chopped (Food Network), Fresh Off The Boat (ABC), Getting On (HBO), Hannibal (NBC), Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo), Master of None (Netflix), Mom (CBS), Nashville (ABC), Survivor (CBS), The Amazing Race (CBS), The Grinder (FOX), The Last Man on Earth (FOX), and The Middle (ABC), all with two.  Because of the new combined Critics’ Choice Awards format, only television shows airing primarily within the seven months from June 1 – December 31 were eligible for nomination.  

“This is a new Golden Age in Hollywood, with a dazzling array of spectacular, delightful and illuminating films and programs to choose from,” says BFCA/BTJA President Joey Berlin.  “These nominations not only honor extraordinary achievements but they serve as an incredibly helpful guide to the best of the best for viewers and ticket buyers.  We always tell the creative community, show us your best work and we’ll help the world find it – and that’s what we’re doing today.”

 “The Critics' Choice Awards” are bestowed annually by the BFCA and BTJA to honor the finest in cinematic and television achievement. The BFCA is the largest film critics' organization in the United States and Canada, representing more than 300 television, radio and online critics. BFCA members are the primary source of information for today's film-going public. BTJA is the collective voice of almost 100 journalists who regularly cover television for TV viewers, radio listeners and online audiences. Historically, the “Critics' Choice Awards” are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.

 A&E Networks partnered with the Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) and the Broadcast Television Journalists Association (BTJA) to become the exclusive home to the 2015 “Critics' Choice Movie Awards” and “Critics' Choice Television Awards.”  That partnership continues in 2016, with the newly formatted three-hour ceremony that brings together both sets of accoladesand for years to come.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS                  

BEST PICTURE

The Big Short

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Carol

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

Room

Sicario

Spotlight

BEST ACTOR

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Matt Damon – The Martian

Johnny Depp – Black Mass

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Brie Larson – Room

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Paul Dano – Love & Mercy

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Michael Shannon – 99 Homes

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Helen Mirren – Trumbo

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation

RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Shameik Moore – Dope

Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes

Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Big Short

The Hateful Eight

Spotlight

Straight Outta Compton

Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR

Todd Haynes – Carol

Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant 

Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

Ridley Scott – The Martian

Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies

Alex Garland – Ex Machina

Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight 

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out

Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short

Nick Hornby – Brooklyn

Drew Goddard – The Martian

Emma Donoghue – Room

Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Carol – Ed Lachman

The Hateful Eight – Robert Richardson

Mad Max: Fury Road – John Seale

The Martian – Dariusz Wolski

The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

Sicario – Roger Deakins

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

Brooklyn – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

The Danish Girl – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson

The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

 

BEST EDITING

The Big Short – Hank Corwin

Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

The Martian – Pietro Scalia

The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione

Spotlight – Tom McArdle

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Carol – Sandy Powell

Cinderella – Sandy Powell

The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado

Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

 

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP

Black Mass

Carol

The Danish Girl 

The Hateful Eight

Mad Max: Fury Road 

The Revenant 

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Ex Machina

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

The Revenant

The Walk

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Anomalisa

The Good Dinosaur

Inside Out

The Peanuts Movie

Shaun the Sheep Movie

 

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Furious 7

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Sicario

 

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Daniel Craig – Spectre

Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road

Chris Pratt – Jurassic World

Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

 

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE

Emily Blunt – Sicario

Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation

Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World

Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2

Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

 

BEST COMEDY

The Big Short

Inside Out

Joy

Sisters

Spy

Trainwreck

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Steve Carell – The Big Short

Robert De Niro – The Intern

Bill Hader – Trainwreck

Jason Statham – Spy

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Tina Fey – Sisters

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Melissa McCarthy – Spy

Amy Schumer – Trainwreck

Lily Tomlin – Grandma

 

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE

Ex Machina

It Follows

Jurassic World

Mad Max: Fury Road

The Martian

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

The Assassin

Goodnight Mommy

Mustang

The Second Mother

Son of Saul

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Amy

Cartel Land

Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief

He Named Me Malala

The Look of Silence

Where to Invade Next

 

BEST SONG

Fifty Shades of Grey – Love Me Like You Do 

Furious 7 – See You Again

The Hunting Ground – Til It Happens To You

Love & Mercy – One Kind of Love

Spectre – Writing’s on the Wall

Youth – Simple Song #3

 

BEST SCORE

Carol – Carter Burwell

The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

The Revenant – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto

Sicario – Johann Johannsson

Spotlight – Howard Shore

 

 

TELEVISION

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC

Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix

Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox

Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC

Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA

Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax 

Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime

Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO

Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS

Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America

Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO

Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX Networks

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW

Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FX Networks

Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC

Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW

Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC

Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime 

Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO

Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC

Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox

Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX Networks

Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz

Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors – NBC

Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO

Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

 

BEST COMEDY SERIES

Black-ish – ABC

Catastrophe – Amazon

Jane the Virgin – The CW

Master of None – Netflix

The Last Man on Earth – Fox

Transparent – Amazon

You’re the Worst – FX Networks

 

BEST DRAMA SERIES

Empire – Fox

Mr. Robot – USA

Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Rectify – Sundance

The Knick – Cinemax 

The Leftovers – HBO

UnREAL – Lifetime 

 

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS

Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon

Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon

Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC

Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox

John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

 

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC

Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America 

Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS

Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox

B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

 

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Childhood’s End – Syfy

Fargo – FX Networks

Luther – BBC America

Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Show Me a Hero – HBO

The Wiz Live! – NBC

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES

Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox

Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW

Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon

Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC

Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA

Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES

Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance

Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO

Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax 

Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC

Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon

Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX Networks

Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX Networks

Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel

Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX Networks

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES

Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS

Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FX Networks

Allison Janney – Mom – CBS

Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon

Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO

Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES

Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO

Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO

Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime

Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC

Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime

Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES

Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC

Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America

Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX Networks

Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX Networks

Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO

Jean Smart – Fargo – FX Networks

 

BEST ANIMATION SERIES

Bob's Burgers - Fox

BoJack Horseman - Netflix

South Park - Comedy Central

Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD

The Simpsons - Fox

 

BEST REALITY SHOW - COMPETITION

Chopped - Food Network

Face Off - Syfy

MasterChef Junior - Fox

Survivor - CBS

The Amazing Race - CBS

The Voice - NBC

 

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST

Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network

Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS

James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio - Bravo

Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC

Jeff Probst - Survivor - CBS

Gordon Ramsay - Hell's Kitchen - Fox

 

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Antiques Roadshow - PBS

Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo

MythBusters - Discovery

Project Greenlight - HBO

Shark Tank - ABC

Undercover Boss - CBS

 

BEST TALK SHOW

Jimmy Kimmel Live! - ABC

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central

The Graham Norton Show - BBC America

The Late Late Show with James Corden - CBS

The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

 

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN

Cops - Spike

Deadliest Catch - Discovery

Intervention - A&E

Naked and Afraid - Discovery

Pawn Stars - History

 

 

NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR THE 21st ANNUAL CRITICS’ CHOICE AWARDS

 

45 YEARS (1)

Best Actress – Charlotte Rampling

 

99 HOMES (1)

Best Supporting Actor – Michael Shannon

 

AMY (1)

Best Documentary Feature

 

ANOMALISA (1)

Best Animated Feature

 

ANT-MAN (1)

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Paul Rudd

 

THE ASSASSIN (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

BEASTS OF NO NATION(1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Abraham Attah

 

THE BIG SHORT (7)

Best Picture

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay – Charles Randolph and Adam McKay

Best Editing – Hank Corwin

Best Comedy 

Best Actor In A Comedy – Christian Bale

Best Actor In A Comedy – Steve Carell

 

BLACK MASS (2)

Best Actor – Johnny Depp

Best Hair and Makeup 

 

BRIDGE OF SPIES (5)

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor – Mark Rylance

Best Director – Steven Spielberg 

Best Original Screenplay – Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen

Best Production Design – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

 

BROOKLYN (5)

Best Picture

Best Actress – Saoirse Ronan

Best Adapted Screenplay – Nick Hornby

Best Production Design – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay

Best Costume Design – Odile Dicks-Mireaux

 

CAROL (9)

Best Picture

Best Actress – Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actress – Rooney Mara

Best Director – Todd Haynes

Best Cinematography – Ed Lachman

Best Production Design – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler

Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell

Best Hair and Makeup 

Best Score – Carter Burwell

 

CARTEL LAND (1)

Best Documentary Feature

 

CINDERELLA (1)

Best Costume Design – Sandy Powell

 

CREED (1)

Best Supporting Actor – Sylvester Stallone 

 

THE DANISH GIRL (5)

Best Actor – Eddie Redmayne

Best Supporting Actress – Alicia Vikander

Best Production Design – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish

Best Costume Design – Paco Delgado

Best Hair and Makeup 

 

DOPE (1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Shameik Moore

 

EX MACHINA (3)

Best Original Screenplay – Alex Garland

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

FIFTY SHADES OF GREY (1)

Best Song – “Love Me Like You Do”

 

FURIOUS 7 (2)

Best Action Movie

Best Song – “See You Again”

 

GOING CLEAR: SCIENTOLOGY AND THE PRISON OF BELIEF (1)

Best Documentary Feature

 

THE GOOD DINOSAUR (1)

Best Animated Feature

 

GOODNIGHT MOMMY (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

GRANDMA (1)

Best Actress In A Comedy – Lily Tomlin

 

THE HATEFUL EIGHT (6)

Best Supporting Actress – Jennifer Jason Leigh

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay – Quentin Tarantino

Best Cinematography – Robert Richardson

Best Hair and Makeup 

Best Score – Ennio Morricone

 

HE NAMED ME MALALA (1)

Best Documentary Feature

 

THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PART 2 (1)

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Jennifer Lawrence

 

THE HUNTING GROUND (1)

Best Song – “Til It Happens To You”

 

INSIDE OUT (3)

Best Original Screenplay – Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley

Best Animated Feature

Best Comedy

 

THE INTERN (1)

Best Actor In A Comedy – Robert De Niro

 

IT FOLLOWS (1)

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

JOY (3)

Best Actress – Jennifer Lawrence

Best Comedy

Best Actress In A Comedy – Jennifer Lawrence

 

JURASSIC WORLD (5)

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Chris Pratt

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Bryce Dallas Howard

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 

THE LOOK OF SILENCE (1)

Best Documentary Feature

 

LOVE & MERCY (2)

Best Supporting Actor – Paul Dano

Best Song – “One Kind Of Love”

 

MAD MAX: FURY ROAD (13)

Best Picture

Best Actress – Charlize Theron

Best Director – George Miller

Best Cinematography – John Seale

Best Production Design – Colin Gibson

Best Editing – Margaret Sixel

Best Costume Design – Jenny Beavan

Best Hair and Makeup 

Best Visual Effects

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Tom Hardy

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Charlize Theron

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

 THE MARTIAN (9)

Best Picture

Best Actor – Matt Damon

Best Director – Ridley Scott

Best Adapted Screenplay – Drew Goddard

Best Cinematography – Dariusz Wolski

Best Production Design – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

Best Editing – Pietro Scalia

Best Visual Effects

Best Sci-Fi/Horror Movie

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL (1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – RJ Cyler

 

MISSION IMPOSSIBLE: ROGUE NATION (3)

Best Action Movie

Best Actor In An Action Movie – Tom Cruise

Best Actress In An Action Movie – Rebecca Ferguson

 

MR. HOLMES (1)

Best Young Actor/Actress – Milo Parker

 

MUSTANG (1)

Best Foreign Language Film

 

THE PEANUTS MOVIE (1)

Best Animated Feature